/Privacy policy/Terms & Conditions
Privacy policy/Terms & Conditions2018-11-30T12:04:50+00:00

Privacy policy

Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy

At East Yorkshire Plastering we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document has been provided by the legal resource DIY Legal and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.
This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.
We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
* Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data, and other communication data.
* Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
* Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:
* To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
* To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
* To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.
We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.
Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
* In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
* Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
* To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at [email protected]

 

Copyright © 2017 East Yorkshire plastering

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, distributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying, recording, or other electronic or mechanical methods, without the prior written permission of the publisher, except in the case of brief quotations embodied in critical reviews and certain other noncommercial uses permitted by copyright law.

 

Terms and conditions

Accepting a written and/or verbal quotation or estimate provided by East Yorkshire plastering means you are in a legally biding contract. Therefore, accept East Yorkshire plastering’s full terms and conditions.

Services provided
Invoices shall be issued upon request on completion of any work carried out by East Yorkshire plastering. Payment details are stated at the bottom of all provided invoices.
Payment should be made in full upon completion of any work, by cheque or money transfer.
Cheques should be made payable to ‘M.LANE’.
Money transfers should be sent to:
Sort: 05 – 00 – 05
Acc#: 03528879

Payments for materials may be accepted as an advanced payment on the total bill of sale. This should be discussed between the two parties prior to acceptance of any quotation and/or estimate.

Overdue invoices
From the point that the payment on the invoice becomes overdue, the interest will start to accrue on the principal debt owed to the contractor by their client or agency, based on a formula of the ‘reference rate’ of the Bank of England plus 8%.
If the ‘reference rate’ of the Bank of England is 4%, then the total interest is 12% (reference rate plus 8%).

Quotations/estimates

Quotation & estimates are valid for 14 Days from the date provided. Any alteration, adjustment, or add-on work to customer specifications will void the quote. A new quote shall be given.

Quotation vs estimate.
A quotation is a fixed price offer that can’t be changed once accepted by the customer. An estimate is an educated guess at what a job may cost – but it isn’t binding.

Quotations will always be provided by East Yorkshire plastering where possibly. Estimates are only usually provided were both parties (tradesman and client) are both aware that the work load may change due to certain circumstances. I.e; other tradesman creating more work for the plasterer after an agreed job start.